Get In Touch
X

Ramaiah Institute of Technology


Bengaluru

About Ramaiah Institute of Technology

Located in Bangalore, Ramaiah Institute of Technology (RIT) was previously called as M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT). A part of Gokula Education Foundation (GEF), RIT offers specializations in different streams such as Engineering, Biotechnology, Architecture, Computer Science, Management and Technology.

 

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Highlights



Year of Establishment 

1962

Also Known As

RIT Bangalore

Location

Bangalore

Approved By

NAAC-A and NBA

Type of Institute

Private

Affiliation

Visvesvaraya Technological University

Library

1,27,554 books, 53 National printed magazines, 8640 E-Journals



Ramaiah Institute of Technology Admission

 

Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers several programmes at undergraduate and postgraduate level. It also offers various research programmes at the Doctorate level.

For B.Arch. courses, admission is given on the basis of 10+2 marks with Mathematics among the main subjects.

For admission to B.E programmes, candidates must score in HSC, a minimum of 45% marks.

For admission to a Master’s program, candidates must obtain a Bachelor’s degree from a recognized Institute or University.

 

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Scholarships

In RIT, scholarships are offered to the deserving and meritorious candidates awarded by Karnataka Government. The following are the major scholarships offered :

 

  • Defense Scholarship
  • Fee-reimbursements to the SC/STs
  • Post Matric Scholarship to the SC/STs
  • Fee-Concession
  • MSRIT Alumni Scholarship

 

Ramaiah Institute of Technology Facilities

The following are the major facilities that RIT offers to its students:

 

  • Library: The library of RIT comprises nearly 1,27,554 books, 8640 E-Journals, 53 International and National printed journals, 37,512 Titles, 24,000 databases, 3500 Compact Discs, 1421 IS Standards and 75 Video Cassettes.

 

  • Hostel: RIT consists of separate hostels for boys and girls. There are both two seater and three seater rooms with facilities such as canteen, mess, music room, common room etc.

 

  • Gym: RIT includes a well equipped multi-gym, with various aerobic equipment and free weights.

 

  • Internet Center: RIT consists of an air-conditioned data center with an Internet connection of about 100Mbps. This is regulated and controlled by a UTM device. 



Ramaiah Institute of Technology Courses



Courses

Fees

Eligibility

B.E

Rs 86,226 (Total Fees)

10+2 with 50% + KEAM

M.C.A

Rs 87,070 (Total Fees)

Graduation with 50% + PGCET

MBA

Rs 79,570 (Total Fees)

Graduation with 50% + MAT

B.Arch

Rs 20,720 (Total Fees)

10+2 with 50% + NATA

M.Tech

Rs 96,570 (Total Fees)

Pass in Graduation + GATE

M.Sc

Rs 1.29 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)

Post Graduation

 

Courses Offered at Ramaiah Institute of Technology

Top Colleges in Bengaluru

College image
Bengaluru
Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre

Founded in 1988, Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre offers several UG, PG and Diploma courses to its students. With its motto "Sabbe Loko Hitatthaya", the college aims at imparting high quality education and make the students better-prepared citizens.

College image
Bengaluru
Ramaiah Institute of Technology

Located in Karnataka, Ramaiah Institute of Technology is a part of Gokula Education Foundation. It offers numerous specializations in Engineering, Biotechnology, Architecture, Computer Science, Management, Technology etc.

College image
Bengaluru
M.S. Ramaiah Medical College (MSRMC)

College image
Bengaluru
M. S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences

Established in 2013, M. S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences aims at working on the inclusive philosophy and provide service to the society. Them main motive of the college is to train its faculty and students in a way which enhances their contribution towards science, technology and the society.

College image
Bengaluru
Christ University

Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book.

College image
Bengaluru
SJES Institution of Nursing

College image
Bengaluru
Spurthy College of Nursing

College image
Bengaluru
Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences

College image
Bengaluru
International Institute of Information Technology

College image
Bengaluru
B.M.S. College of Engineering

College image
Bengaluru
St John's Medical College

College image
Bengaluru
Rajarajeshwari Medical College and Hospital