Find a collegeStudy Abroad
PreviousNext
Bengaluru

BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences

Established in 2012, BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences or BGSGIMS is one of the most popular private medical colleges of Karnataka. Approved by the Medical Council of India (MCI), the institute is located in the city of Bengaluru. It is affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Science and funded by the Shikshana Trust by Sri Adichunchanagiri. 

BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences Highlights

 

Name of the Institute

BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences

Also Known as

BGSGIMS 

Location

Bangalore, Karnataka

Year of Establishment

2012

Type of Institute

Private

Affiliated to

Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Science (RGUHS)

Approved by

Medical Council of India (MCI)

Facilities Offered

Hostel, Library, Equipment, Multiple Clinics, Mess, etc

Popular Courses

MS, MD, MBBS

Entrance Exam

NEET

Selection Criteria

Merit

Application

Online

 

BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences Facilities

Hostel: BGSGIMS includes separate residential facilities for both boys and girls. The rooms are equipped with all the necessary amenities and complete measures are taken for the security of the students.

Lecture Halls: The institute boasts huge lecture halls which can accommodate more than 250 students at a time. They are very spacious and inclusive of all the modern and technologically advanced equipment for the students.

Mess: The institute includes a big cafeteria that serves tasty and hygienic food at a pocket-friendly rate. Multiple cuisines are served in this mess.

Library: A huge, central library is located inside the institute’s campus which includes a vast collection of books and journals. Students also get the facility of issuing books for a limited period of time.

Gym: The institute includes a well-established and well-equipped gym with all the modern equipment and professional trainers. The gym is fully air-conditioned and available for both staff and students. 





Seats

Courses Offered

Course image
MBBS
5.5 Years(Full time)
Course image
MD
3 Years(Full time)